Courage and Confidence since 1880

NCDS News

Record Number of Students Honored with Scholastic Art and Writing Awards

It was a record-breaking year for Newton Country Day in the Scholastic Art & Writing Awards, earning the third highest total number of writing awards in Massachusetts with 56.

The Scholastic Art and Writing Awards are the nation's longest-running, largest, most prestigious recognition program for creative teenagers in the United States. The awards are presented by the Alliance for Young Artists & Writers, a non-profit whose mission is to identify students with exceptional artistic and literary talent. Students across the United States submit original works each year to be reviewed by a panel of judges who look for works that best exemplify originality, technical skill, and the emergence of a personal voice or vision. 

Writing Awards

This year, 56 writing awards were given to 39 different students, a new record for awards in a single year for Newton Country Day, having won 48 awards in 2023 and 50 in 2022. This year's 56 honors ranked Newton Country Day higher in total number of awards than a number of local high schools including Milton Academy, Groton School, Concord Academy, Noble & Greenough School, Newton North HS, and Rivers School. The number of Newton Country Day students recognized in this year's awards means one in six students were honored.

  • Gold Key
    • M. Gavin ’24 – “The Overlooked” (Senior Writing Portfolio)
    • A. Goodman ’25 – “The Effect of Militarism on Perceptions Surrounding People with Physical Disabilities in WWI Era Great Britain (Critical Essay)
    • A. Goodman ’25 – “The Journal of Silvia Seren Akirkja” (Novel Writing)
    • L. Guden ’26 – “The Interview” (Flash Fiction)
    • M. Huber ’25 – “Asserting the Truth: Analyzing the Role of Marie Curie’s Marriage in her Road to Academic Acclaim” (Critical Essay)
    • A. Tejeda ’25 – “Odes to the Seasons” (Poetry)
  • Silver Key
    • M. Brogen ’24 – “Curiosity” (Poetry)
    • M. Brogen ’24 – “I’ll See You Soon Darling” (Short Story)
    • M. Brogen ’24 – “The Song of the Silent” (Novel Writing) 
    • J. Connolly ’25 – “Coca-Cola and a Conversation” (Short Story)
    • C. Culver ’25 – “Bubblegum” (Personal Essay)
    • C. Culver ’25 – “The Ice Cream Place Next to the Shed Next to the Train Station” (Personal Essay)
    • A. Goodman ’25 – “Through Crooked Feathers” (Novel Writing)
    • R. Kelly ’24 – “Vignette Collection” (Personal Essay)
    • I. Liao ’26 – “The Not-So-Perfect Family” (Flash Fiction)
    • I. Lucibello ’26 – “Electric Blue” (Flash Fiction)
    • L. Souza ’25 – “How to Swim” (Flash Fiction)
  • Honorable Mention
    • S. Arokiaraj ’24 – “Fish Dress” (Humor)
    • N. Augst ’28 – “Noted” (Flash Fiction)
    • S. Brody ’25 – “Missing Him Was Dark Gray All Alone” (Critical Essay)
    • M. Brogen ’24 – “The Dark Forest Asks of You” (Poetry)
    • S. Brzezinski ’26 – “Lipstick” (Poetry)
    • C. Burns ’26 – “Class President” (Flash Fiction)
    • C. Coughlin ’26 – “Dear Mom” (Personal Essay)
    • C. Coughlin ’26 – “Swimming in the Striped Shirt” (Personal Essay) 
    • E. Cressotti ’25 – “If My Peers Are to be Trusted, this would be an Ode to Me” (Poetry)
    • N. Donovan ’24 – “Living the Fourth Floor” (Humor)
    • N. Donovan ’24 – “Portrait of a Life” (Journalism)
    • A. Duncan ’24 – “The Convenience Store” (Humor) 
    • A. Ecemis ’25 – “Mediterranean” (Personal Essay & Memoir)
    • W. Evarts ’25 – “Testing Life” (Flash Fiction)
    • N. Fondo ’24 – “How to Live a Successful Life” (Humor)
    • M. Gavin ’24 – “Free Speech: Viewing the Abolishment of Censorship and Effects of the Media During the Prague Spring” (Journalism)
    • M. Gavin ’24 – “John Johosephat Wellington III: World’s Greatest Employee x2” (Humor) 
    • M. Gavin ’24 – “Other Worldly” (Senior Portfolio)
    • R. Gonzalez ’24 – “The Hermit Crab” (Poetry) 
    • N. Grimes ’24 – “Divisions in Democracy” (Short Story) 
    • A. Grover ’25 – “A Modern Metamorphosis” (Novel Writing) 
    • A. Grover ’25 – “A Day Off” (Personal Essay) 
    • K. Hanson ’26 – “Tales of a Painstaking Encounter with a Woman I Have Never Met” (Humor)
    • K. Hanson ’26 – “Test for Overthinkers” (Flash Fiction)
    • J. Hirsch ’25 – “Hiking Math” (Personal Essay) 
    • M. Huber ’25 – “Hummingbirds” (Personal Essay)
    • C. Meckel ’24 – “A Case of Child Welfare” (Journalism) 
    • C. Meckel ’24 – “The Things I’ve Seen” (Poetry) 
    • C. Meckel ’24 – “A 4.0 Has Nothing on My Moves” (Humor) 
    • C. Meckel ’24 – “Mental Health Throughout the Progressive Era” (Critical Essay) 
    • L. Melodia ’25 – “Phaeda” (Personal Essay) 
    • A. O’Neill ’24 – “LET ME IN.” (Humor) 
    • J. Rich ’28 – “Dear Little Girl” (Poetry) 
    • A. Rivers ’24 – “The Anomalies of My Life” (Senior Portfolio) 
    • A. Rupp ’24 – “An Ode to the Color Orange” (Poetry) 
    • M. Sullivan ’25 – “The Things I’ve Forgotten” (Humor) 
    • S. Sullivan ’26 – “Right” (Flash Fiction) 
    • D. Walsh ’24 – “Bits and Pieces” (Senior Portfolio) 
    • D. Zahos ’25 – “My First Sewing Lesson” (Flash Fiction) 


Art Awards

Nine students were recognized for their artwork.

  • Gold Key
    • C. Hoenscheid '27 – The Julia Dress, Fashion
    • B. Tang '28 – Threads of Taste, Drawing 
    • D. Walsh '24 – The Blues, Painting, acrylic paint
    • D. Walsh '24 – The Sculpting of Mankind, Painting, acrylic paint
  • Silver Key
    • K. Severino '24 – Feelings and Emotions Conveyed Through Portraiture, Portfolio Category, drawing and painting media
    • G. Zhang '26 – Statue in the Louvre, Drawing & Illustration, charcoal
  • Honorable Mention
    • A. Bradley '25 – Ignorance is Bliss, Drawing & Illustration, acrylic paint
    • A. Hirsch '27 – Ballerina, Painting
    • B. Tang '28 – Renaissance Reverie, Drawing
    • A. Touloukian ’25 – Ancient Observations, Painting, watercolor and colored pencil
    • D. Walsh '24 – Paris Street, Painting, acrylic paint