Courage and Confidence since 1880

News

Students Excel on the National Latin and French Exams
Each spring, students at Newton Country Day take National Exams in their respective languages of study. These tests are given to students around the world and present an opportunity to receive personal recognition for accomplishments and successes in the classroom.

National Latin Exam
17 Upper School 15 Middle School Latin Scholars earned honors this year.

Upper School

Gold Medal (Summa Cum Laude)
E. Kfoury ’25

Silver Medal (Maxima Cum Laude)
J. Connolly ’25
L. Cressotti ’25  
E. Freyermuth ’24
A. Goodman ’25
L. Melodia ’25
K. Mingle ’26

Magna Cum Laude
S. He ’23
C. White ’24

Cum Laude
E. Allen ’26
E. Ansteth ’24
L. Aslett ’24
E. Flaherty ’26
A. Freyermuth ’26
L. Jordan ’26
A. Winchenbaugh ’26
D. Woolbert ’23

Middle School

Gold Medal (Summa Cum Laude)
E. Culleton ’28
E. Murray ’28

Silver Medal (Maxima Cum Laude)
G. Goodman ’27
J. Rich ’28
T. Santaniello ’28
Z. Tang ’28

Magna Cum Laude
E. Christian ’27
F. Hajer ’28
A. Hennessey ’28
C. Mingle ’28
L. Piontek ’28
M. Spencer ’27
N. Trull ’28

Cum Laude
V. Lichtenstein ’27
M. Melodia ’27

National French Exam
30 Upper School and 24 Middle School students earned national recognition on the National French Exam.

Upper School

Gold Medal
C. Anderson ’24 (Level 4)
L. Fiske ’26 (Level 2)
M. Huber ’25 (Level 2)
L. Melodia ’25 (Level 3)
T. Venanzi ’26 (Level 2)

Silver Medal
B. Borges ’26 (Level 1)
S. Hajjar ’24 (AP Level)
I. Liao ’26 (Level 2)
I. Lucibello ’26 (Level 2)
G. Martin ’25 (AP Level)
L. Terino ’25 (Level 2)

Bronze Medal
S. Brzezinski ’26 (Level 2)
T. DeGeorge ’26 (Level 2)
K. Hanson ’26 (Level 2)
S. Kario ’26 (Level 2)
T. Santaniello ’26 (Level 2)
G. Zhang ’26 (Level 2)

Honorable mention
C. Burns ’26 (Level 2)
M. Capplis ’24 (AP Level)
J. Chow ’23 (AP Level)
C. Cole-French ’25 (Level 3)
V. Cooney ’24 (Level 4)
A. Ecemis ’25 (Level 3)
K. Ferrero ’26 (Level 2)
J. Huang ’26 (Level 1)
E. Knopp ’24 (Level 3)
G. Montoute ’25 (Level 3)
H. Mulligan ’24 (AP Level)
A. Tsanotelis ’24 (AP Level)
G. Turco ’24 (Level 4)

Middle School

Gold Medal
A. Velutini ’27

Silver Medal
A. Adarme ’28
C. Bunner ’28
C. Cunjak ’27
I. Goncalves ’28
R. Montague ’27
L. Naccour ’27

Bronze Medal
L. Allen ’27
M. Kilcoyne ’27
L. Kwong ’27
J. Schwartz ’27
E. Schumacher ’28
A. Tantillo ’28
L. Weigold ’27
S. Zaphiris ’27

Honorable Mention
E. Dunphy ’27
G. Evarts ’27
C. Hoenscheid ’28
M. Kim ’28
A. Louissaint ’28
A. Pierce ’28
K. Rivers ’27
S. Weber ’28
E. Wulff ’28